New Clarification on Signature Stamps

The clarifications continue over CMS’s approach to signature stamps. This past July CMS issued a clarification that stamps were not permissable on any medical record. Now a new clarification advises that some payers do not accept stamps but the Conditions of Participation do not prohibit them.

In the latest memorandum, dated October 24, CMS writes that the Conditions of Participation:

“do not prohibit the use of rubber stamps in a hospital setting, when properly controlled, for authentication of medical record entries. However, as a point of information for surveyors and providers, we are taking this opportunity to add an information-only statement to the interpretive guidance for §482.24(c)(1) to note that some payers, including Medicare, may not accept such stamps as sufficient documentation to support a claim for payment.”

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *